info@vietnamthesinhtourist.com
+84913046868
The Sinh Tourist

All these trains run every day. Hanoi to Saigon is 1,726km or 1,070 miles.

SE1, SE2, SE3, SE4, SE5, SE6, SE7, SE8: These are the best trains. They have air-conditioned soft sleepers (4-berth), air-conditioned hard sleepers (6-berth) and air-conditioned soft seats.

vietnam train schedule

SE19, SE20: only run at busy times, Air-conditioned soft sleepers, air-conditioned hard sleepers, air-conditioned soft seats, air-conditioned hard seats, ordinary hard seats.

TN1, TN2: Air-conditioned hard sleepers (6-berth) & ordinary hard seats. No soft sleepers or soft seats.

SNT1, SNT2: Air-con soft sleepers (both older & newer types), air-con hard sleepers (both older & newer types), air-con soft seats.

Livitrans Express Train private tourist sleeping-cars, Hanoi-Hué-Danang: Trains attached SE1 & SE2 have a tourist sleeping-car attached between Hanoi, Hue & Danang run by private company Livitrans. It has 4-berth sleeper compartments of a higher standard than the normal Vietnamese Railways ones, but fares a bit higher.

Golden Train private tourist sleeping-cars with 4 berths cabin, Saigon-Nha Trang: Trains SNT1 & SNT2 have ‘Golden Trains’ tourist sleeping-cars attached between Saigon and Nha Trang. These have 4-berth soft sleepers of a higher quality than the regular sleepers.

Northbound Schedule

Hanoi ► Hué ► Danang ► Saigon

Train number:

SE19 SE1 SE3 SE5 SE7 TN1 SNT1 SPT1
0 km Hanoi depart: 20:10 day 1 19:30 day 1 22:00 day 1 9:00 day 1 06:00 day 1 13:10
116 km Ninh Binh 22:22 day 1 | | 11:18 day 1 08:19 day 1 15:43
175 km Thanh Hoa 23:33 day 1 22:55 day 1 | 12:32 day 1 09:28 day 1 17:06
319 km Vinh 02:18 day 1 01:34 day 2 03:25 day 2 15:04 day 1 12:01 day 1 19:38
522 km Dong Hoi 06:24 day 2 05:35 day 2 07:25 day 2 19:22 day 2 16:21 day 1 00:19
688 km Hué 09:42 day 2 08:48 day 2 10:27 day 2 22:42 day 2 19:47 day 1 03:39
791 km Danang ( Hoian ) arrive 12:20 day 2 11:26 day 2 13:00 day 2 01:28 day 2 22:25 day 1 06:49
791 km Danang ( Hoian ) depart 10:46 day 2 01:33 day 2 23:30 day 1 06:53
928 km Quang Ngai 14:29 day 2 | 04:18 day 2 01:16 day 2 09:52
1,095 km Dieu Tri (for Qui Nhon) 17:26 day 2 18:21 day 2 07:41 day 2 04:08 day 2 13:18
1,315 km Nha Trang 21:14 day 2 22:04 day 2 11:36 day 2 08:27 day 2 17:43 19:00 day 1
Phan Thiet depart | | | | | | 14:05 day 1
1,551 km Muong Man | | | | | | 14:40 day 1
1,726 km Saigon arrive: 04:39 day 3 05:20 day 3 20:03 day 3 16:05 day 2 02:30 03:56 day 2 18:40 day 1

Southbound Schedule

Saigon ► Danang ► Hué ► Hanoi

Train number:

SE2 SE4 SE20 SE6 SE8 TN2 SNT2 SPT2
Saigon depart: 19:30 day 1 22:00 day 1 09:00 day 1 06:00 day 1 13:10 20:00 day 1 06:55 day 1
Muong Man (Phan Thiet) | | 09:39 day 1 09:45 day 1 17:14 | 10:43 day 1
Phan Thiet arrive | | | | | | 11:16 day 1
Nha Trang 03:13 day 2 04:52 day 2 16:21 day 1 13:18 day 1 21:17 05:10 day 2
Dieu Tri (for Qui Nhon) 06:58 day 2 08:31 day 2 21:02 day 1 17:06 day 1 01:30
Quang Ngai 10:02 day 2 11:22 day 2 00:06 day 2 20:13 day 1 05:16
Danang ( for Hoian) arrive 12:31 day 2 13:58 day 2 02:47
day 2
22:44 day 1 08:15
Danang (for Hoian) depart 12:06 day 2 14:42 day 2 18:40 day 1 02:36 day 2 23:27 day 1 07:56
Hué 15:23 day 2 17:11 day 2 21:26 day 1 05:31 day 2 01:28 day 2 11:10
Dong Hoi 18:30 day 2 19:37 day 2 00:34 day 1 09:01 day 2 04:35 day 2 15:15
Vinh 22:44 day 2 23:46 day 2 05:43 day 2 13:20 day 2 09:19 day 2 20:21
Thanh Hoa 01:10 day 3 02:14 day 3 08:18 day 2 16:06 day 3 11:49 day 2 23:30
Ninh Binh 02:27 day 3 03:18 day 3 09:53 day 2 17:24 day 3 13:11 day 2 01:01
Hanoi arrive: 04:50 day 3 05:30 day 3 12:33 day 2 19:58 day 3 15:33 day 2 03:30

 

Sapa Train Schedule, Train to Sapa Timetable

 If you want to head for the hills at Sapa, the best way to get there is to take the train from Hanoi to Lao Cai. Sapa has no railway station, but it’s about 38 km (24 miles) from Lao Cai railway station and easily reached from there by bus, jeep or taxi in about 50 minutes. There are both daytime and overnight sleeper trains between Hanoi & Lao Cai, and on the sleeper trains you can choose between the normal Vietnamese railways sleepers or a whole series of privately-run sleeping-cars of a higher standard aimed at tourists.

Hanoi to Laocai ( Sapa )

Laocai ( Sapa ) to Hanoi

LC3 SP1 SP3 LC1 LC4 LC2 SP2 SP4
Hanoi Depart 06:10 21:10 21:50 22:00 Lao Cai Depart 9:50 18:00 19:35 20:20
Lao Cai Arrive 15:55 05:30 06:25 07:35 Hanoi Arrive 20:15 3:30 4:10 4:10

LC3, LC4: Daily. One carriage of air-conditioned soft seats, many carriages of wooden-seated non-air-con hard seats. Tea, coffee & snacks are available on board.

LC1, LC2: Daily. Air-conditioned soft sleepers, air-conditioned hard sleepers, hard sleepers, soft seats, hard seats